Top 10 Best Cities for House Hacking in 2026
Written by
Allie Byers
Writer / Reviewer / Expert
Reviewed by
Bennett Leckrone
Writer / Reviewer / Expert
Updated: May 13 2026 • 6 min read
Key Findings
- Shreveport, LA ranks #1 nationally for house hacking accessibility, with a median multi-unit list price of $115,000 and an estimated FHA-style down payment of just $4,025 — the lowest entry point in the study.
- 9 of the top 10 cities have a median multi-unit list price under $200,000, highlighting how smaller Midwest and Southern markets continue to offer some of the country’s lowest barriers to entry for buyers exploring owner-occupied multi-unit housing.
- Detroit ranks #4 nationally and stood out for inventory, with 339 active multi-unit listings — the highest of any city in the top 10 and significantly more than any other market analyzed in the report’s rankings.
A New Path Into Homeownership
Elevated home prices and mortgage rates have a growing number of buyers looking for a different strategy for unlocking homeownership: house hacking.
The concept of house hacking is straightforward. Instead of buying a single-family home, a buyer purchases a small multi-unit property, a duplex, triplex, or fourplex, lives in one unit, and rents out the others. The rental income from the additional units may help offset the buyers’ monthly mortgage payment, making homeownership more financially manageable from day one.
And because these types of multi-unit properties (up to four units) qualify for Federal Housing Administration (FHA) loan financing when the buyer uses at least one unit as their primary residence, the barrier to entry can be surprisingly low. Under FHA guidelines, qualified buyers may be able to purchase with as little as 3.5% down, the same minimum required for a single-family home. While rental income may help offset housing costs for some buyers, mortgage qualification and FHA loan requirements vary by borrower and lender.
To find the cities where house hacking is most accessible, Lower analyzed active multi-unit listings (2-to-4-unit properties) across cities with populations of 100,000 or more from Movoto, identifying markets with sufficient inventory and the lowest median list prices.
The result is a ranking of the 10 most accessible cities for aspiring house hackers in 2026.
By the Numbers
-
$4,025 is the lowest estimated FHA-style down payment in our top 10 (Shreveport, LA)
-
$6,857 is the highest estimated down payment in our top 10 (Fort Wayne, IN)
-
9 of 10 top cities have a median list price under $200,000
-
339 active multi-unit listings in Detroit alone, the most of any top-10 city analyzed
The Top 10 Cities for House Hacking in 2026
The following cities ranked highest based on median list price for active 2-to-4-unit properties, among cities with a population of 100,000 or more and at least 10 qualifying listings on Movoto.
|
# |
City |
Listings |
Median List Price |
Est. 3.5% Down |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
1 |
Shreveport, LA |
19 |
$115,000 |
$4,025 |
|
2 |
Montgomery, AL |
20 |
$139,500 |
$4,883 |
|
3 |
Peoria, IL |
16 |
$139,950 |
$4,898 |
|
4 |
Detroit, MI |
339 |
$150,000 |
$5,250 |
|
5 |
Evansville, IN |
22 |
$154,950 |
$5,423 |
|
6 |
Rochester, NY |
66 |
$154,950 |
$5,423 |
|
7 |
Jackson, MS |
15 |
$160,000 |
$5,600 |
|
8 |
Lansing, MI |
28 |
$164,500 |
$5,758 |
|
9 |
Dayton, OH |
50 |
$179,950 |
$6,298 |
|
10 |
Fort Wayne, IN |
21 |
$195,900 |
$6,857 |
Estimated down payment reflects 3.5% of median list price, consistent with the FHA minimum for qualified borrowers with a credit score of 580 or above. Actual requirements vary by lender and borrower profile. This analysis does not estimate mortgage qualification, rental income, or cash flow.
What Is House Hacking, and Who Is It For?
House hacking is the practice of purchasing a small multi-unit property, occupying one unit as a primary residence, and renting out the remaining units. It's not a new concept, but it's gaining renewed attention as affordability pressures push first-time buyers to think creatively.
The strategy works particularly well for buyers who:
- Are buying their first home and want to offset monthly housing costs
- Are comfortable with the responsibilities of being a landlord
- Live in a market where multi-unit inventory is available at accessible price points
- Want to build equity while keeping their housing costs manageable
Importantly, FHA financing for 2-to-4-unit properties requires owner occupancy — meaning the buyer must live in one of the units as their primary residence. This distinguishes house hacking from traditional real estate investing, and it's what makes the low down payment option available.
There are some additional caveats to keep in mind when it comes to house hacking with an FHA loan.
First, the 3.5% FHA loan requirement isn’t universal. Some lenders apply overlays, meaning they might require additional down payments beyond that 3.5%. And on top of that, you’ll need a credit score of 580 or higher to qualify for 3.5% down with an FHA loan.
Second, the down payment is only part of cash to close. Closing costs can total 2% to 6% of the loan price, although FHA loans allow those to be paid with seller concessions or sometimes financed into the total loan amount. FHA loans also require both an upfront and ongoing mortgage insurance premium, or MIP. The upfront MIP is 1.75% of the loan amount, although that too can often be financed into an FHA loan.
A Closer Look: Why the Midwest and South Dominate the Rankings
Eight of the top 10 cities are located in the Midwest or South, reflecting where multi-unit housing stock remains both plentiful and affordable relative to the rest of the country.
Cities like Detroit, Dayton, and Lansing have long had strong multi-unit housing stock shaped by decades as manufacturing hubs. That legacy, combined with more modest home price appreciation compared to coastal markets, makes them natural fits for buyers looking to stretch their dollars.
Southern cities like Shreveport, Montgomery, and Jackson round out the top of the list, offering even lower entry points, and in Shreveport's case, a median list price of just $115,000, which translates to an estimated down payment of roughly $4,000.
Rochester, New York is the notable exception in the top 10 and the only Northeastern city to crack the list with 66 active multi-unit listings and a median price of $154,950, on par with Evansville, Indiana.
Methodology
Lower analyzed active residential listings from Movoto’s proprietary database to identify cities where multi-unit homeownership may be most accessible for first-time buyers in 2026.
To qualify for inclusion, a city must have:
- A population of 100,000 or more
- At least 10 active multi-unit listings at the time of analysis
- Property types classified as duplex, triplex, quadplex, or small multi-family (2-to-4-unit property)
Cities were ranked by median list price among qualifying properties, from lowest to highest. The estimated down payment is calculated as 3.5% of the median list price, reflecting the FHA minimum for qualified borrowers with a credit score of 580 or above. Actual FHA loan requirements vary by lender and borrower financial profile.
This report is intended to highlight markets with lower upfront barriers to entry for owner-occupied multi-unit homeownership. It does not estimate mortgage qualification, debt-to-income ratios, rental income, cash flow, return on investment, or any other measure of investment performance.
Mortgage Resources
-
Getting a Mortgage With a New Job: A 2026 Guide
Explore the key differences between 30-year and 20-year mortgages to find the best option for...
-
The Complete Guide to Low Down Payment Mortgage Options
of the loan. Conventional loans use private mortgage insurance (PMI), which can typically be...
-
HELOC vs. Cash-Out Refinance: Which Is Right for You?
Explore the key differences between 30-year and 20-year mortgages to find the best option for...
-
HELOC vs. Cash-Out Refinance When You Have A Low Mortgage Rate
Learn about choosing between a HELOC vs. cash-out refinance when your primary mortgage rate is...
-
HELOC vs. Home Equity Loan: Which Is Right for You?
Explore the key differences between 30-year and 20-year mortgages to find the best option for...
-
HELOC vs. Personal Loan
Explore the key differences between 30-year and 20-year mortgages to find the best option for...
-
HELOC vs. Second Mortgage
A HELOC is a type of second mortgage, but it varies significantly from a typical fixed-rate home...
-
Are HELOCs Tax Deductible?
HELOC interest is tax deductible only when used for buying, building, or improving the home. Learn...
-
Can I Get a HELOC If I'm Self Employed?
Self-employed borrowers can qualify for HELOCs by navigating documentation requirements...
-
Can I Get a HELOC With Bad Credit?
Getting a HELOC with bad credit might be possible, but it can come with more limited terms. Learn...